SATAwards Gala Recipients

The 11th-annual SATAwards Gala was held at Persephone Theatre in the Remai Arts Centre on Sept 17.

A big thank-you to our hosts, Grahame Kent and Charlie Peters, whose work as SATAwards Gala Emcees will surely inspire a new category for the awards.

The 2018/19 jury is already seeing shows and taking notes.  Check this site for updates on next year’s celebrations!

2018 Nominees & Recipients

Recipients in bold

Outstanding Ensemble – sponsored by Live Five
Art – Persephone Theatre
Butcher – Persephone Theatre
Gabriel Dumont’s Wild West Show – the National Arts Centre French Theatre, Nouveau Théâtre Expérimental, Théâtre Cercle Molière, and La Troupe du Jour, presented by Persephone Theatre, Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre and La Troupe du Jour.
Onegin – Arts Club Theatre, presented by Persephone Theatre
Titus A. puppet revenge – Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan in partnership with Stumped Productions
Treasure Island – Persephone Theatre

Outstanding Set Design – sponsored by IATSE Local #300
Jared Beattie – boom, Fire in the Hole Productions/Live Five
Drew Facey – Onegin, Arts Club Theatre presented by Persephone Theatre
Byron Hnatuk – Grounded, Pegasus Productions/Live Five
Cameron Porteous – Pride and Prejudice, Persephone Theatre
Cameron Porteous – Treasure Island, Persephone Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design
Jackie Chau – Fish Eyes, Nightswimming Theatre presented by Persephone Theatre
Bonnie Deakin – Treasure Island, Persephone Theatre
Jacqueline Firkins – Onegin, Arts Club Theatre presented by Persephone Theatre
Beverley Kobelsky – Hamlet, Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan
Crispi Lord – puppet costume design, Titus A. puppet revenge, Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan in partnership with Stumped Productions

Outstanding Emerging Artist – sponsored by Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan
Mackenzie Dawson – Performance
S.E. Grummett – Design
Jordan Harvey – Performance
Nadia Mori – Performance
Megan Zong – Performance

Outstanding Sound Design, Original Composition, Conductor, and/or Musical Director (two recipients)
Olaf Gundel, Benoit Morier and Andrina Turenne – Music and Sound Design, Gabriel Dumont’s Wild West Show, the National Arts Centre French Theatre, Nouveau Théâtre Expérimental, Théâtre Cercle Molière and La Troupe du Jour, presented by Persephone Theatre, Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre and La Troupe du Jour
Veda Hille – Musical Director, Onegin, Arts Club Theatre presented by Persephone Theatre
Nathan Howe – Sound Design & Original Composition, Treasure Island, Persephone Theatre
Eileen Laverty – Original Composition, Blow Wind, Dancing Sky Theatre
Eric Paetkau – Conductor, La Boheme, Saskatoon Opera
Christopher Stanton – Sound Design, Fish Eyes, Nightswimming Theatre presented by Persephone Theatre
Gilles Zolty – Art, Persephone Theatre

Outstanding Leading Performance (two recipients) – sponsored by Canadian Actors’ Equity Association
Skye Brandon – Hamlet, Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan

Jaron Francis – Butcher, Persephone Theatre
Kate Herriot – Grounded, Pegasus Productions/Live Five
Aaron Hursh – Pride and Prejudice, Persephone Theatre
Lauren Jackson – Onegin, Arts Club Theatre presented by Persephone Theatre
Anita Majumdar – Fish Eyes, Nightswimming Theatre presented by Persephone Theatre
Bruce McKay – Death of a Salesman, Theatre Naught/Live Five
Julia Mackey – Jake’s Gift, Juno Productions presented by Persephone Theatre
Heather Morrison – Pride and Prejudice, Persephone Theatre
Jonathan Winsby – Onegin, Arts Club Theatre presented by Persephone Theatre

Outstanding Original Script – Sponsored by Saskatchewan Playwrights’ Centre
Christopher Cook – Quick Bright Things, Persephone Theatre
Jean Marc Dalpé, Gilles Poulin-Denis, David Granger, Laura Lussier, Alexis Martin, Andrea Menard, Yvette Nolan, Paula-Jean Prudat, Mansel Robinson, Kenneth T. Williams – Gabriel Dumont’s Wild West Show, the National Arts Centre French Theatre, Nouveau Théâtre Expérimental, Théâtre Cercle Molière and La Troupe du Jour, presented by Persephone Theatre, Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre and La Troupe du Jour
Andrea Ledding – Dominion, Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre
Daniel Macdonald – Blow Wind, Dancing Sky Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Performance (two recipients)
Joshua Beaudry – Butcher, Persephone Theatre

Darla Biccum – Blow Wind, Dancing Sky Theatre
Deborah Buck – Hamlet, Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan
Chip Chuipka – Butcher, Persephone Theatre
Blaine Hart – Henry IV Part 2, YXE Shakespeare Lab
Colin Heath – Treasure Island, Persephone Theatre
Cheryl Jack – Death of a Salesman, Theatre Naught/Live Five
Nadia Mori – boom, Fire in the Hole Productions/Live Five
Elizabeth Nepjuk – Hamlet, Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan
Jane Redlyon – Pride and Prejudice, Persephone Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design – Sponsored by On the Boards
Byron Hnatuk – Grounded, Pegasus Productions/Live Five
Byron Hnatuk – boom, Fire in the Hole Productions/Live Five
Amberlin Hsu – Death of a Salesman, Theatre Naught/Live Five
Wendy Lundgren – Pride and Prejudice, Persephone Theatre
Rebecca Picherack – Fish Eyes, Nightswimming Theatre presented by Persephone Theatre
John Webber – Onegin, Arts Club Theatre presented by Persephone Theatre

Outstanding Direction – sponsored by La Troupe du Jour
Skye Brandon – Death of a Salesman, Theatre Naught/Live Five
Will Brooks – Titus A. puppet revenge, Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan
Amiel Gladstone – Onegin, Arts Club Theatre presented by Persephone Theatre
Jack Grinhaus – Art, Persephone Theatre
Del Surjik – Butcher, Persephone Theatre
Caitlin Vancoughnett – boom, Fire in the Hole/Live Five

The SATAward for Innovation – sponsored by SUM Theatre
This award recognizes new, original, and daring theatre activities: an individual or company doing something that has not been done before in the Saskatoon area, or making exemplary progress within their own area of practice.  The award will be presented at the Gala on Sept 17.

This year’s recipient is It’s Not a Box Theatre for their production of Overhear.

Outstanding Production – sponsored by the Saskatchewan Association of Theatre Professionals
Treasure Island – Persephone Theatre
Butcher – Persephone Theatre
Onegin – Persephone Theatre
Gabriel Dumont’s Wild West Show, the National Arts Centre French Theatre, Nouveau Théâtre Expérimental, Théâtre Cercle Molière and La Troupe du Jour, presented by Persephone Theatre, Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre and La Troupe du Jour
Fish Eyes – Nightswimming Theatre presented by Persephone Theatre

The SATAwards are generously supported by the Saskatchewan Arts Board.